GRM’s Rated Awards 2021: Who’s nominated and how to watch

Britain’s leading awards ceremony for UK Rap and Grime, the Rated Awards, is set to return on Thursday 16 September.

It is back for its sixth year to celebrate the best talent and performances in the music scene.

Actor, rapper and comedian Michael Dapaah has stepped in to co-host with actress and model Jourdan Dunn.

This is to replace Idris Elba who misses out due to “unfortunate isolation circumstances” according to GRM Daily.

Enfield Independent: Michael Dapaah will be co-hosting the awards (GRM Rated Awards)Michael Dapaah will be co-hosting the awards (GRM Rated Awards)

Ahead of the awards Dunn said: “I am so honoured to be asked to co-host the GRM Rated Awards, it will be so much fun doing so with Michael Dapaah.

“I am excited to be part of a show that recognises and celebrates UK talent.”

This years Rated Awards will feature performances from nominees such as Tion Wayne, Pa Salieu and Amia Brave.

Awards span over ten categories, from Video of the Year, Personality of the Year and Album of the Year.

Here’s all the rest you need to know about the awards night.

How to watch GRM’s Rated Awards 2021

The awards will be broadcast exclusively on GRM Daily’s YouTube channel from 7pm on Thursday 16 September.

This is all part of a virtual ceremony sponsored by YouTube Music.

Who are the nominees at the GRM Rated Awards 2021?

AJ Tracey, Headie One & Pa Salieu lead this years’ nominations with four nominations each.

AJ Tracey and Headie One are up for Male Artist, Track of the Year, Video of the Year and the prestigious Album of the Year categories while Pa Salieu is nominated in Breakthrough of the Year, Track of the Year, Video of the Year and Mixtape of the Year categories.

They face strong competition from slowthai, Central Cee, Ghetts and Abra Cadabra alongside an array of female nominees across categories including Little Simz, Shaybo, Lady Leshurr, ENNY, Jorja Smith and Stefflon Don.

The full list of nominees can be found below.

Album of the Year

  • AJ Tracey – Flu Game
  • Bugzy Malone – The Resurrection
  • D Block Europe – The Blueprint- Us Vs. Them
  • Fredo – Money Can’t Buy Happiness
  • Ghetts – Conflict of Interest
  • Headie One – EDNA
  • K Trap – Street Side Effects
  • Loski – Music, Trial and Trauma: A Drill Story
  • Nines – Crabs In A Bucket
  • slowthai – TYRON

Female Artist of the Year

Enfield Independent: Enny is up for Female Artist of the Year (GRM Rated Awards)Enny is up for Female Artist of the Year (GRM Rated Awards)

  • Bree Runway
  • Darkoo
  • ENNY
  • Ivorian Doll
  • Jorja Smith
  • Lady Leshurr
  • Ms Banks
  • Shaybo
  • Stefflon Don
  • Midas The Jagaban

Male Artist of the Year

  • AJ Tracey
  • Abra Cadabra
  • Central Cee
  • Chip
  • Digga D
  • Fredo
  • Ghetts
  • Headie One
  • Potter Payper
  • Tion Wayne

Breakthrough of the Year

  • ArrDee
  • BackRoad Gee
  • ENNY
  • Central Cee
  • French The Kid
  • Jordan
  • Shaybo
  • SR
  • Pa Salieu
  • Wewantwraiths

Personality of the Year

  • Big Zuu
  • Chunkz
  • Harry Pinero
  • Nella Rose
  • Michael Dapaah
  • Mo Gilligan
  • Munya Chawawa
  • Niko Omilana
  • Yung Filly
  • ZeZe Millz

Track of the Year

Enfield Independent: Pa Salieu is nominated for Track of the Year for 'My Family' (GRM Rated Awards/Jack Bridgland)Pa Salieu is nominated for Track of the Year for ‘My Family’ (GRM Rated Awards/Jack Bridgland)

  • A1 & J1 – Latest Trends
  • Abra Cadabra – On Deck
  • Central Cee – Loading
  • Digga D – Woi
  • ENNY – Peng Black Girls (ft Amia Brave)
  • Headie One, Stormzy and AJ Tracey – Ain’t It Different
  • Nines – Airplane Mode (ft NSG)
  • Pa Salieu – My Family (ft BackRoad Gee)
  • Potter Payper – Purpose
  • Russ & Tion Wayne – Body

Video of the Year

  • Aitch – Safe To Say (Directed by KC Locke)
  • AJ Tracey – Little More Love (Directed by KC Locke)
  • Ghetts – Skengman Mode (ft. Stormzy) (Directed by Nathan James Tettey)
  • Headie One – Princess Cuts (ft. Young T & Bugsey) (Directed by Capone)
  • Little Simz –  Introvert (Directed by Salomon Ligthelm)
  • Meekz – Respect The Come Up (Directed by KC Locke)
  • Nines – Clout (Directed by Charlie Di Placido)
  • Pa Salieu – My Family (ft. BackRoad Gee) (Directed by Femi Ladi)
  • Russ & Tion Wayne – Body (Directed by Wowa)
  • slowthai, Skepta – Cancelled (Directed by THE REST)

Mixtape of the Year

  • Abra Cadabra – Product of My Environment
  • Central Cee – Wild West
  • Chip – Snakes and Ladders
  • Digga D – Made In The Pyrex
  • Giggs – Now Or Never
  • M Huncho & Nafe Smallz – DNA
  • NSG – Roots
  • Pa Salieu – Send Them To Coventry
  • Potter Payper – Training Day 3
  • Unknown T – Rise Above Hate

Radio DJ of the Year

  • Charlie Sloth
  • DJ Target
  • Dotty
  • Henrie Kwushue
  • Kenny Allstar
  • Robert Bruce
  • Reece Parkinson
  • Snoochie Shy
  • Tiffany Calver
  • Yinka & Shayna Marie

Producer of the Year

  • 169
  • 5ive Beatz
  • Chris Rich
  • Ghosty
  • Gotcha
  • Hargo
  • M1OnTheBeat

Enfield Independent | What’s On